ICES Annual Science Conference 2022

Theme sessions

Check out our theme session line up!

Abstract submission has closed. Notification of acceptance to theme sessions will be sent by 1 June.
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Theme session A

Oceanography and ecosystems in the North Atlantic: science and operational services

Conveners:
Tomasz Dabrowski (Ireland)
Caroline Cusack (Ireland)
Marcos Llope (Spain)

Theme session B

Spatial management, climate change and biodiversity​​

​​Conveners:
Catarina Frazão Santos (Portugal)​
Andrew Kenny (UK)
Tundi Agardy​ (USA)

Theme session C​ 

Operationalizing resilience for climate change impacts​
(Co-sponsored by PICES)

Conveners:

Andrea Belgrano (Sweden)
Keith Criddle (USA)
Luc Doyen (France)
Karen Hunter (Canada)
Mitsutaku Makino (Japan)​

Theme session D

Processing and interpreting big data using machine learning: Acoustic, optic, and other observations in marine research

Con​veners:
Nils Olav Handegard (Norway)
Wu-Jung Lee (USA)
Ketil Malde (Norway)

Theme session E

Understanding and anticipating extreme events: their frequency, severity and impacts

Conveners:
Nova Mieszkowska (UK)
Sarah Wakelin (UK)
Bryony Townhill (UK)

Theme session F

Ocean futures: engaging science and society in visions of the future

​​Conveners:​
Rachel Kelly (Australia)
Rebecca Shellock (USA)
Chris Cvitanovic (Australia)
Amanda Schadeberg (Netherlands)

Theme session G

Geohistorical records of climate and anthropogenic impacts on marine biota

​Conveners:
Konstantina Agiadi (Austria)
Jessica Lueders-Dumont (USA)
Poul Holm (Ireland)

Theme session H

Impacts of human activities and pressures on seafloor ecosystems: past, present and future 

Conveners: 
Bryony Caswell (UK)
Julian Burgos (Iceland)
Jan Vanaverbeke (Belgium)

Theme session I

Invertebrate life in three-dimensional habitat

Conveners:
Daniel Oesterwind (Germany)
Carlos Mesquita​ (UK)

Theme session J

Temperature impacts on fish growth and consequences for fisheries

​Conveners:
Paul Spencer (USA)
Asta Audzijonyte (Australia)
John Morrongiello (Australia)

Theme session K

Integration of fisher experiential knowledge (FEXK) into marine science and management​

Conveners:
Nathalie Steins (Netherlands)
Talya ten Brink (USA)
Julia Calderwood (Ireland)

Theme session​ L

Steering shipping impact prevention towards holistic marine management 

​Conveners:
Cathryn Murray (Canada)
Ida-Maja Hassellöv (Sweden)
Okko Outinen ​(Finland)

Theme session M

Mixed fisheries within a changing ecosystem and socio-economic landscape 

Conveners:
Claire Moore (Ireland)
Dorleta Garcia (Spain)
Paul Dolder​ (UK)

Theme session N

The role of small-scale fisheries and communities in ocean governance

Conveners:
Sophia Kochalski (Spain)
Annette Breckwoldt​ (Germany)


Theme session O

Methodologies to assess the impact of offshore wind development on fishery data collections

Conveners:
Andrew Lipsky (USA)
Talya ten Brink (USA)
Andrew Gill (UK)

Theme session P

Growing together: prospects and opportunities for environmental DNA and Fisheries sciences​ 

Conveners:
Stefano Mariani (UK)
Sofie Derycke (Belgium)
Tommaso Russo (Italy)

​Theme session​ Q

Sustainable aquaculture in a changing world

Conveners:
​Neil Ruane (Ireland)
Mike Rust (USA)
Julie Maguire (Ireland)

The​me session R

Contributed papers

Conveners:
Jos Schilder (The Netherlands)
Antonina dos Santos (Portugal)
Lena Bergström (Sweden)





 








Print this pagePrint it Request newsletterSend to Post to Facebook Post to Twitter Post to LinkedIn Share it
c FollowFollow Focus on ContentFocus on Content
HelpGive Feedback
SharePoint

Theme sessions

International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) · Conseil International pour l'Exploration de la Mer (CIEM)
ICES Secretariat · H. C. Andersens Boulevard 44-46, DK 1553 Copenhagen V, Denmark · Tel: +45 3338 6700 · Fax: +45 3393 4215 · info@ices.dk
Disclaimer Privacy policy · © ICES - All Rights Reserved
top